Sembawang Hills Estate

Places

Formerly a rubber plantation, Sembawang Hills Estate was jointly developed in the 1950s by Bukit Sembawang Rubber Estates and Singapore United Rubber Estates, rubber companies which expanded into housing development as rubber production declined.
Jln Leban
Get Directions

Much of the rubber estates in Ang Mo Kio were owned by two key companies: Singapore United Rubber Estates and Bukit Sembawang Rubber Company. With rubber being a declining industry, the two companies decided to jointly build affordable houses on their plantations.

Their first joint venture was the present-day Sembawang Hills Estate, which targeted workers making below $500 a month. By 1956, the companies had completed 307 houses. A long waiting list ensued as people from all walks of life applied, from servicemen and clerks to teachers and labourers. In all, some 1,000 houses, sold between $10,000 to $20,000 each, were built. The success of Sembawang Hills led the rubber companies to build more housing estates on former rubber land, including Bukit Mugliston and Jalan Kayu.