When it was completed in the late 1970s, Ang Mo Kio Town Centre was one of the largest town centres in Singapore.  Equipped with key amenities such as a polyclinic, a library and shopping centres, it was designed to serve approximately 245,000 residents.
Masjid Al-Muttaqin was built in 1980  by Housing & Development Board for Majlis Ugama Islam Singapura (MUIS), Singapore’s Islamic religious council. The mosque was given the name “Al-Muttaqin”, which refers to the pious who are ever aware of God the Almighty.
Completed in 1983, Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West was the largest town garden project by Housing & Development Board during its time. The 21-hectare garden, which cost approximately $2.7 million to construct, was designed by a Japanese company, Obayashi Gumi.
In 1987, Kebun Baru Birdsinging Club, Singapore’s largest bird-singing and display arena capable of accommodating more than a thousand cages, was also established on the western side of the garden.
Completed in 1981, Block 259 is the only block of circular flats built by Housing & Development Board (HDB). This building was part of a pilot by HDB during the late 1970s to construct seven distinctively designed public housing blocks.
Originally called Bishan Park when it was constructed in 1986, the park was built around the Kallang River and incorporated the surrounding forests. Between 2009 and 2011, the park underwent extensive renovations and multiple ponds were built along the river.
Opened in 1986, Ang Mo Kio Town Council was the first such council in Singapore. The idea was proposed in 1986 by then Member of Parliament for Kebun Baru, Lim Boon Heng, who envisioned residents managing the maintenance of their estates through a council.
Designed in 1979, the dragon playground at Ang Mo Kio is one of the last four such creations left in Singapore.
Chu Sheng Temple houses three older temples from former villages in Yio Chu Kang.
Established in 1905 at Buona Vista, Swee Kow Kuan is a temple for those with the surname Hong.
Ang Mo Kio Town Garden East was originally part of a larger area known as Cheng Sua Lai or Cheng San. Before the 1970s, Cheng San used to extend along the former Cheng San Road, which ran from Sembawang Hills to Serangoon Gardens, parallel to the present Ang Mo Kio Avenue 3.
Established in 1978 and rebuilt in 2011, Ang Mo Kio Joint Temple houses three temples from former villages in Ang Mo Kio. The temples, Gao Lin Gong, Kim Eang Tong and Leng San Giam, relocated to their present site when their villages were redeveloped in the 1970s.
Established in 1982 and rebuilt in 2002, Church of Christ the King is the only Catholic church in Ang Mo Kio. The church houses two significant artefacts: a statue of Christ the King on the church’s façade and an icon of the Mother of Perpetual Help.
Originally named Kalang River Reservoir, it was completed in 1910 and officially opened in 1912 as Singapore's second impounding reservoir.
Formerly a rubber plantation, Sembawang Hills Estate was jointly developed in the 1950s by Bukit Sembawang Rubber Estates and Singapore United Rubber Estates, rubber companies which expanded into housing development as rubber production declined.
Completed in 1969, Teachers’ Housing Estate was developed by Singapore Teachers’ Union (STU). Roads in the estate were named after personalities such as Tu Fu, Rabindranath Tagore, and Munshi Abdullah, who were well-known literary figures.
Completed in 1989, Liuxun Sanhemiao is a joint temple formed by three temples, Sam Ann Fu, Longxuyan Jinshuiguan and Hong San Chin Huat Temple Association. The temples were formerly from Lak Xun, a village in Yio Chu Kang near present-day Lentor Avenue.
Developed in the 1950s by Singapore United Estates, a subsidiary of Singapore United Rubber Plantations Ltd, Seletar Hills Estate was built after the success of Sembawang Hills Estate.
Serangoon Gardens is a private housing estate built in the 1950s that has since become a well-known food haven.

This is a self-guided trail.

The name "Ang Mo Kio" has no definitive origin. Some say it comes from the Hokkien term for tomatoes, while others believe it was named after a red-haired Caucasian or a bridge. Whatever the case may be, Ang Mo Kio is now a well-known HDB heartland in Singapore, with its own unique character and home to iconic parks, hidden hawker gems, and the vintage dragon playground.

Before its transformation into a housing town, Ang Mo Kio was once a plantation and farming land. Like many other rural parts in Singapore, it was first settled by gambier and pepper farmers in the early 1800s before these plantations gave way to rubber estates in the late 19th century. By the early 20th century, there were reports of vegetable farms and fruit orchards, as well as various villages established by Chinese pioneers.

In those days, residents would refer to this area as Kow Tiow Kio (“nine bridges” in Hokkien) rather than Ang Mo Kio, as one would have to cross nine bridges across tributary streams of the Kallang River to get from present-day Lorong Chuan to Upper Thomson Road. Former villagers recall Kow Tiow Kio as a picturesque area with undulating hillocks, meandering streams, farms, and ponds filled with water hyacinths and lotus.

As the seventh new town built by HDB, Ang Mo Kio’s transformation took place later than areas such as Toa Payoh and Queenstown. Kampong memories remain strong even today among former villagers, many of whom were resettled in the new town in the late 1970s and early 1980s. The village temples, which have since established themselves in new buildings in Ang Mo Kio’s neighbourhoods, continue to serve as meeting points for Kow Tiow Kio’s former kampong communities.

At the same time, Ang Mo Kio has grown a distinct identity of its own over the past decades as a new town. It is HDB’s first town to be built in metric dimensions, home to Singapore’s one and only public housing block with circular apartments, and where the concept of town councils was piloted. Long-time residents reminisce fondly of the former Oriental Emporium and Ang Mo Kio’s cinemas in the 1980s while exciting new developments such as AMK Hub enables the town to evolve and remain relevant for younger generations of Singaporeans.

Discover these memories and more on this self-guided trail of Ang Mo Kio, which brings you on a journey to learn about stories of old and visit icons of the new town!

- Iconic Landmarks, 1.5 hours with public transport (5.5km)
- Hidden Heartland Gems, 1.75 hours with public transport (7.5km)