Seletar Hills Estate

Places

Developed in the 1950s by Singapore United Estates, a subsidiary of Singapore United Rubber Plantations Ltd, Seletar Hills Estate was built after the success of Sembawang Hills Estate.
Seletar Hills Drive
Get Directions

Developed by Singapore United Estates, a subsidiary of Singapore United Rubber Plantations Ltd, Seletar Hills Estate was built after the success of Sembawang Hills Estate.

Work on the estate began in the late 1950s, with some 200 houses and shops completed in the first phase . The experience with building Sembawang Hills led the company to realise there was a demand for bigger and more luxurious houses. As such, the properties built in the later phases of Seletar Hills had up to five times the built-in area of houses in Sembawang Hills. By 1967, some 900 houses had been completed

During the 1960s and 1970s, many of the residents were British and Australian servicemen and their families, especially those who were stationed at Seletar airbase.

- Iconic Landmarks, 1.5 hours with public transport (5.5km)
- Hidden Heartland Gems, 1.75 hours with public transport (7.5km)