Ang Mo Kio Heritage Trail - Iconic Landmarks

When it was completed in the late 1970s, Ang Mo Kio Town Centre was one of the largest town centres in Singapore.  Equipped with key amenities such as a polyclinic, a library and shopping centres, it was designed to serve approximately 245,000 residents.
Masjid Al-Muttaqin was built in 1980  by Housing & Development Board for Majlis Ugama Islam Singapura (MUIS), Singapore’s Islamic religious council. The mosque was given the name “Al-Muttaqin”, which refers to the pious who are ever aware of God the Almighty.
Completed in 1983, Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West was the largest town garden project by Housing & Development Board during its time. The 21-hectare garden, which cost approximately $2.7 million to construct, was designed by a Japanese company, Obayashi Gumi.
In 1987, Kebun Baru Birdsinging Club, Singapore’s largest bird-singing and display arena capable of accommodating more than a thousand cages, was also established on the western side of the garden.
Completed in 1981, Block 259 is the only block of circular flats built by Housing & Development Board (HDB). This building was part of a pilot by HDB during the late 1970s to construct seven distinctively designed public housing blocks.
Originally called Bishan Park when it was constructed in 1986, the park was built around the Kallang River and incorporated the surrounding forests. Between 2009 and 2011, the park underwent extensive renovations and multiple ponds were built along the river.
Opened in 1986, Ang Mo Kio Town Council was the first such council in Singapore. The idea was proposed in 1986 by then Member of Parliament for Kebun Baru, Lim Boon Heng, who envisioned residents managing the maintenance of their estates through a council.
Designed in 1979, the dragon playground at Ang Mo Kio is one of the last four such creations left in Singapore.

This is a self-guided trail.

As the seventh housing town built by Housing & Development Board (HDB), Ang Mo Kio has unique buildings and sites that have since become iconic landmarks of the town. This trail highlights the iconic buildings and sites of Ang Mo Kio new town, which range from distinctive blocks to landscaped parks.