Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West

Places

Completed in 1983, Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West was the largest town garden project by Housing & Development Board during its time. The 21-hectare garden, which cost approximately $2.7 million to construct, was designed by a Japanese company, Obayashi Gumi.
Opposite Ang Mo Kio Town Library, Ang Mo Kio Ave 6, S567740

As with Ang Mo Kio Town Garden East, this garden retained the area’s natural terrain and existing vegetation as part of its design. The 30-metre-high hillock in the garden is one of the last such natural features remaining in Ang Mo Kio, which had a hilly terrain before development. When it was first opened, the garden also featured a grand entrance flanked by palm trees, terraced steps leading to an observatory deck, playgrounds, and a lotus pond.

Before the site was developed, it was part of a larger swathe of land known locally as Sin Pah (“new forested area” in Hokkien). Sin Pah stretched from present-day Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West to Serangoon Gardens. Within Sin Pah, there were forests, rubber plantations, vegetable farms and a few villages. Today, the remnants of these former plantations and forests can still be found in this town garden.

For the residents of Ang Mo Kio, the town garden is not only a popular place for recreation and exercise, but also a favourite place for butterfly-spotting.

- Iconic Landmarks, 1.5 hours with public transport (5.5km)
- Hidden Heartland Gems, 1.75 hours with public transport (7.5km)