Known for its unusual bat-shaped design, Block 116 is unique as most blocks were built based on a linear design in the early 1960s. Block 116 also features extended corridors, a characteristic of early HDB designs that have become less common today.
116 Lorong 2 Toa Payoh
Get Directions

In the early 1960s, Singapore faced the twin pressures of a rising population and a housing crisis. During this period, the Housing & Development Board (HDB)’s focus was on building and supplying flats of mainly standard linear, slab-block designs quickly to meet the housing demand.

Toa Payoh was constructed under HDB’s second five-year Building Programme and by this time, a sizable proportion of Singaporeans had been supplied with flats. As such, HDB architects were able to experiment with various block styles in Toa Payoh, creating unique designs such as the bat-shaped Block 116 at Lorong 2.