Block 259, the "Clover Block"

Get Directions

Completed in 1981, Block 259 is the only block of circular flats built by Housing & Development Board (HDB). This building was part of a pilot by HDB during the late 1970s to construct seven distinctively designed public housing blocks. The intention was to create more variation in the architecture found in public housing estates and to nurture a stronger sense of identity through such landmarks.

Unlike most other public housing blocks, solid bricks were used for Block 259 instead of conventional hollow bricks. HDB designed the block such that the bedrooms faced either north or south, thus ensuring that these rooms stayed cool throughout the day. The rooms were also designed to be larger than the usual five-room flat at the time. The water tank on top of the building was built to be circular to match the overall design.

When the block was launched, it received mixed reviews. While some praised it for its unique design, others were concerned that the flats cost more to build and were more costly to renovate and furnish as furniture had to be custom designed and built to accommodate the block’s curved walls.

Dubbed the “Clover Block” for its resemblance to the plant when viewed from above, Block 259 has since become an icon of Ang Mo Kio, and its units are highly sought after today.