Former Maternity and Child Health Clinic

maternity
CX3C+62, North Eastern Islands
Get Directions

The Maternity and Child Health Clinic was established in 1957 on Pulau Ubin. A team of nurses from Changi Point visited the clinic two to three times a week to tend to the needs of expectant and post-partum mothers and their children.

The Pulau Ubin Maternity and Child Health Clinic was in operation for 30 years from 1957 to 1987. A midwife was stationed at the clinic daily during office hours to attend to urgent baby deliveries. Less urgent cases were referred to the Kandang Kerbau Hospital.

Origins of the Maternity and Child Health Clinic

The Clinic owes its origins to a 1950 request made by a spokesperson, Tuan Haji Ma'rof, from Pulau Ubin's Malay community for assistance with child delivery.

Post-Closure Status of the Maternity and Child Health Clinic

Following its 1987 closure, the former Pulau Ubin Maternity and Child Health Clinic was repurposed as a restaurant that serves seafood to Pulau Ubin visitors. The site is vacant today.