Dragon Playground

Places

Designed in 1979, the dragon playground at Ang Mo Kio is one of the last four such creations left in Singapore.
570 Ang Mo Kio Ave 3, S560570
Get Directions

In the mid-1970s, HDB wanted to create estates with more distinctive identities. Part of the strategy included implementing creative designs for playgrounds. In 1975, HDB announced that it would be featuring colourful, large-scale animals in their upcoming playgrounds . This vision was realised by 1979, when HDB unveiled designs for five “Adventureland” playgrounds in Bedok, Clementi, and Ang Mo Kio, costing around $20,000 each. These playgrounds were created to provide ample opportunities for climbing, swinging, and playing. At Ang Mo Kio, the design was that of a dragon playground where children would tunnel down or swing from.

Khor Ean Ghee, who worked as a designer at HDB then, also designed other playgrounds such as the pelican playground at Dover Road and was involved in designing Ang Mo Kio Town Garden East. Today, the dragon playground at Ang Mo Kio is one of four such creations left in Singapore.