The Cause was officially opened on 28 June 1924. It facilitates travel between Singapore and Malaysia. During World War II, it was blown up to prevent the Japanese from crossing over into Singapore.
Causeway (Singapore)
Get Directions

Opened in 1924, the Causeway facilitates travel between Singapore and Malaysia. It was an important military site during World War II. After the last Allied defenders of Malaya crossed the Causeway on 31 January 1942, it was blown up to prevent the Japanese from crossing over into Singapore.

After the war ended, the Causeway was reopened to the public on 15 September 1945. Traffic on the Causeway surged after the war, as thousands of vehicles crossed the strait daily, with even greater numbers during holidays and festive seasons. Traffic jams were already a familiar sight in the 1950s. The only period that was free of congestion was during the early hours of the morning.

To tackle congestion, the Causeway’s roadway was widened in 1964 from 8 metres to 9 metres and a raised footpath was provided for pedestrians. Further expansions were made in 1976.

Other Suggested Short Trail Routes

Communities of Woodlands, 1.5 hours with public transport (4km)