Hong Tho Bilw Temple, also commonly known as Feng Tu Miao, is dedicated to Guan Di Gong, a god of war and wealth. The original temple was built in the 1940s in Kampong Hock Choon.
Shang Di Miao Chai Kong Temple was established in 1935. Its main deity is Xuan Tian Shang Di, a Taoist god who controls the elements. The original temple was sited along the former Lorong Woodlands Kechil.
Completed in 1996, Sri Siva-Krishna Temple was originally established in Sembawang in 1962. It is the only temple in Singapore dedicated to Lord Siva-Krishna, a unique deity that is a combination of Lord Siva and Lord Krishna.
Opened in 1975, Marsiling Lane Market & Food Centre was the first market to serve the Marsiling HDB estate. Today, it remains a popular destination for residents who enjoy its many old-school stalls and shops.
Opened on 20 April 1980, Masjid An-Nur was the first mosque built in Woodlands. It serves as a place of worship and a community space for Woodlands’ Muslim residents as well as Malaysians working in Singapore.
The first park to open in Woodlands is Woodlands Town Garden in 1983. It was renovated and reopend as Marsiling Park in 2018.
Opened on 23 April 1994 by Archbishop Gregory Yong, the Church of St Anthony of Padua has a unique history as a parish that was established as a rural settlement for refugees from China.

Despite its far-flung location in Singapore’s northern corner, Woodlands has been home to many communities who also set up institutions to cater to their spiritual needs. This trail introduces you to different religious institutions and community landmarks that originated in Woodlands and continue to serve residents today.

Other Suggested Short Trail Routes

Communities of Woodlands, 1.5 hours with public transport (4km)