Pasir Ris Park

Pasir Ris Park 1
Pasir Ris Park
Get Directions

Opened in 1986, the 70-hectare Pasir Ris Park was built mainly on reclaimed swampland, and stretches from Pasir Ris Beach in the west to Sungei Loyang in the east. The design team for Pasir Ris Park was multinational with architects and designers from Japan, Switzerland, Hong Kong and Malaysia recruited under international exchange and outreach schemes.

At its opening, Pasir Ris Park featured three thematic sections, comprising a play complex with a well-loved rope pyramid, a central zone for strolls, a preserved natural environment, as well as a section for jogging, cycling and other activities. Since then, refreshed themes have included culinary plant gardens, a maze garden and sea sports among others.