Refurbishment of Bukit Brown Cemetery Gates

Bukit Brown Gates 1

NHB commissioned Fusion Clad Precision to refurbish the four cast iron gates at the entrance of Bukit Brown Cemetery. The process took six months and was completed in August 2016.

The gate structure consists of two large cast iron gates making up the central passageway through which cars used to pass and two smaller cast iron side gates for pedestrians. The cast iron gates are supported by four free-standing square columns.

Originally located at the old Lorong Halwa, the gate structure was relocated to its new location leading into Bukit Brown Cemetery. The following video documentaries provide viewers with a behind-the-scenes look at the refurbishment and reinstallation process.

NHB would like to thank the multi-agency work group chaired by Ministry of National Development which includes the Land Transport Authority and civic organisations All Things Bukit Brown and the Singapore Heritage Society for their support.

Relocation of Bukit Brown Cemetery Gates

This short documentary captures the extraction of Bukit Brown Cemetery’s iconic gates and columns, and is the first in a three-part series documenting the refurbishment of the gates.

Watch: Relocation of Bukit Brown Cemetery Gates

Restoration of Bukit Brown Cemetery Gates

This short documentary captures the repair and refurbishment process of Bukit Brown Cemetery’s iconic gates and is the second in a three-part series documenting the refurbishment of the gates.

Watch: Restoration of the Bukit Brown Cemetery Gates

Installation of Bukit Brown Cemetery Gates

This short documentary captures the relocation of the four free-standing gate columns and the installation of the Bukit Brown Cemetery gates. It is the concluding video in a three-part series documenting the refurbishment of the gates.

Watch: Installation of Bukit Brown Cemetery Gates