Plaza Singapura

Plaza Singapura
68 Orchard Rd Singapore 238839
Get Directions

Plaza Singapura (狮城大厦) opened in 1974. It was developed by DBS Land, and was one of the first shopping centres in Singapore.

As the then-largest shopping centre, it also played a role in reinventing the retail scene in Orchard Road.

Unlike some other malls nearby which only had a single or a few tenants, Plaza Singapura pioneered the concept of having a few anchor tenants with other specialist shops and dining outlets.

In particular, the Plaza Singapura then was known for its Yaohan supermarket, which featured a crèche supervised by trained baby-sitters where housewives could leave their children whilst shopping, as well as innovative “take-away” Japanese and local food counters.

In keeping up with market demand for new shopping experiences, the mall underwent a massive renovation between 1997 and 1999.