National Library Singapore

National Library
100 Victoria Street, Singapore 188064
Get Directions

The National Library Board(NLB)’s statutory mandate - since 1958 - has been to collect, organise, preserve and make accessible the nation’s published legacy.

The NLB also seeks to promote and inculcate knowledge of the island’s history and multicultural heritage, by collecting early documentation and unique material such as hand-written manuscripts, maps, letters and diaries, which tell of life in Singapore and the region before its independence.

In addition, the NLB provides the largest public collection of reference material and reference services, to support the Singapore population’s knowledge aspirations. These collections and services are accessible through the Lee Kong Chian Reference Library.

Visit The National Library Board's website for more information.