Catholic Church of the Holy Trinity

20 Tampines Street 11, Singapore 529455
Get Directions

Officially opened on 30 October 1990, the Catholic Church of the Holy Trinity serves the Roman Catholic residents of Tampines and its surrounding areas in the east. For nearly two decades until the opening of the Church of Divine Mercy in Pasir Ris in 2009, Holy Trinity was at the heart of religious life for the largest Catholic parish in Singapore, estimated at more than 14,000 congregants in 2009.

Conceptualised by its first parish priest Father Paul Tay, the plans for the church underwent several changes in order to meet various building regulations. These changes included a reduction of the church’s height from more than 60 metres to 22 metres as well as the inclusion of a canteen and a columbarium.

The final design of the church building resembled the form of a fish, which represents Jesus Christ in Christian iconography and was used as a symbol by early Christians to identify their religious brethren. The interior of the church features Italian architectural designs, including stained glass panels imported from Milan, Italy.

When it first opened, Holy Trinity was known for its unusual interior design, which included a waterfall, rocks and shrubbery representing the biblical Garden of Gethsemane and Garden of Eden, as well as a stream of water that flowed along the aisles. Most of these features were however removed in later years to make space for a growing congregation.