Tomb of Mr Ong Sam Leong

Sikh-Statue-at-the-tomb-of-Mr-Ong-Sam-Leong

Ong Sam Leong (1857 -1918) was the owner of Sam Leong and Company that provided and supplied manpower (indentured labourers) for the mining of phosphate to Christmas Island and businessman and owner of substantial properties, rubber plantations or estates and even brick works in Batam.

This tomb is guarded by a pair of Sikh and Indian statues. Notice that these statues are very different from the ones typically seen in Bukit Brown Cemetery. These statues portray an element of 'age' which symbolise loyalty and experience though the years, as represented by slouching shoulders, expanded bellies and non-military uniforms. These statues were probably 'Jagas' or watchmen.

This trail is by Mr. Ishvinder Singh. For more information, please contact him at sikhtrail@gmail.com.

For the latest information on guided walks, please visit https://www.facebook.com/sikhheritagetrail.

Download the Sikh Heritage Trail app