Far East Plaza

Far East Plaza
14 Scotts Road Singapore 228213
Get Directions

Far East Organization was a major developer of hotels and shopping centres in Orchard Road during the 1960s-70s. The organisation was headed by entrepreneur Ng Teng Fong, who became known as the “King of Orchard Road”. Born in Fujian, China, Ng worked at his family’s soya sauce factory in Weld Road before he established Far East Organization in 1960.

In 1983, the organisation opened Far East Plaza at Scotts Road. This mall featured the first computerised musical fountain on mainland Singapore. It broke records for property prices in 1981 when all 114 shops were snapped up within two hours. It also became famous for the Far East Kids, youths who frequented the mall sporting colourful outfits and punk-like hairstyles.

Return to Orchard Heritage Trail