Jurong Port and Shipyard

Jurong Point and Shipyard
1 Jurong Hill
Get Directions

Jurong's deep habour made it suitable for a modern port to be developed. Jurong Port officially began operations in 1965 with two ship berths. The port handled a diverse range of cargo including metals, raw sugar, industrial chemicals and timber.

As Jurong Industrial Estate expanded in the 1970s, Jurong Port grew along with it. In the 1990s, the port reclaimed land and constructed facilities on Pulau Damar Laut, adding deepwater berths, a Cement Terminal and a causeway to the mainland. By the middle of the 2000s, Jurong Port began to handle general cargoes previously handled at Pasir Panjang Wharves.

Jurong Shipyard enabled Singapore to establish itself as a major player in the shipping and shipbuilding industry. Jurong Shipyard began operations in 1964 to construct, maintain and repair all manner of ships and vessels, and also housed workshops for the construction, manufacture and assembly of heavy equipment. In its first year, it built 11 vessels and by the time the shipyard was officially opened in 1965, it had already repaired 100 ships.

Please note that both the port and shipyard are not open for public access, but can be viewed from the Look Out Tower at Jurong Hill.