Jurong Town Hall

jtc
9 Jurong Town Hall Road, Singapore 609431
Get Directions

In the late 1960s, there was an urgent need for a dedicated organisation to manage the growing industrial estates in Singapore. To oversee Jurong and other industrial estates in Singapore, the Jurong Town Corporation (JTC) was formed in 1968 by an Act of Parliament.

JTC operated from temporary premises for six years before moving into Jurong Town Hall in 1974. Constructed as the headquarters of the JTC, Jurong Town Hall carried enormous symbolism as an expression of the nation’s confidence in industrialism as a pillar of development. The Town Hall was built as an elongated building reminiscent of a ship with two connected blocks of unequal length. Another striking feature is the building's 58-metre clock tower, which then housed one of the largest digital clocks in the region at the time of its construction.

In 2000, JTC moved to a larger building across Jurong Town Hall Road and was renamed JTC Corporation. Today, the building is leased out to various businesses. It has since been gazetted as a National Monument in 2015.