Nan Hai Fei Lai Guan Yin Monastery

35 Lorong 27 Geylang, Singapore 388170
Get Directions

Nan Hai Fei Lai Guan Yin Monastery was founded in 1923. The external appearance of the monastery depicts a blend of traditional Chinese temple and Chinese Cultural architecture style.

The small and solemn monastery creates a calming ambience in the midst of buzzing Geylang. The monastery's main goddess of worship is Guan Yin Pusa (Goddess of Mercy). "Nan Hai Fei Lai Guan Yin Monastery" derived its name from one of the four famous sacred mountains of China, Putuo Mountain.

It is believed that The Goddess of mercy manifests herself on Putuo mountain as the pinnacle of mercy, kindness and compassion. The monastery's name "Nan Hai Fei Lai" means the Goddess of Mercy who came from the South China Sea.