Teachers' Housing Estate

Places

Completed in 1969, Teachers’ Housing Estate was developed by Singapore Teachers’ Union (STU). Roads in the estate were named after personalities such as Tu Fu, Rabindranath Tagore, and Munshi Abdullah, who were well-known literary figures.
Located near the bus stop along Yio Chu Kang Road
Get Directions

Completed in 1969, Teachers’ Housing Estate was developed by Singapore Teachers’ Union (STU). In the late 1960s, the union wanted to establish a teachers’ clubhouse but could not afford to purchase a centrally located piece of land. As such, STU decided to work with a developer to build a housing estate in a more suburban area and use the profits from the sale of houses to build the clubhouse.

STU chose this area even though its surroundings were mostly farmland and accessible only through dirt tracks leading from Yio Chu Kang Road. Despite the area’s remoteness, Ministry of Finance released $5 million as housing loans to teachers to encourage them to become home-owners.

Taking more than 18 months to construct, Teachers’ Housing Estate was officially opened in 1971 by then Minister for Education, Lim Kim San. Of the 256 houses built, 180 were purchased by teachers. Roads in the estate were named after personalities such as Tu Fu, Rabindranath Tagore, and Munshi Abdullah, who were well-known literary figures.

Having successfully completed the estate, STU began raising funds from the estate’s residents for the clubhouse between 1972 and 1973. The clubhouse, known as Teachers’ Centre, was finally completed in 1973 with facilities such as seminar rooms, a multipurpose hall, a library, a canteen, squash courts and a swimming pool.

Today, many of the estate’s original residents still live in Teachers’ Housing Estate. The estate also underwent redevelopment in 2004 when its parks were refurbished and new street furniture were added.