Established in 1905 at Buona Vista, Swee Kow Kuan is a temple for those with the surname Hong.
Get Directions

Swee Kow Kuan is established by a group known as Weng Shan Hong, who were people of the patriarchal lineage with the surname Hong, and whose ancestral home is Ying Du township in Nan An county. The ancestral temple in Ying Du was built towards the end of the Ming dynasty.

In Singapore, the first Swee Kow Kuan was established in 1905 in north Buona Vista. The temple was then known as He Sheng Guan Wu Wang Fu Ye Qing Miao (和升馆五王府爷清庙), based on a stone tablet unearthed in 2005 during building works. The tablet established the year the temple was founded and the 51 donors who contributed to the building fund.

Besides the temple at north Buona Vista, there were also two other temples established later by immigrants from the same lineage at Yio Chu Kang Road and Sembawang Road.

In 1977, the three temples of the same lineage merged to form Swee Kow Kuan. They secured their present site at Ang Mo Kio in 1980 and the combined temple building was completed in 1982.