Serangoon Garden

Places

Serangoon Gardens is a private housing estate built in the 1950s that has since become a well-known food haven.
Serangoon Garden Way
Get Directions

Originally called Serangoon Garden Estate, this housing estate was the brainchild of British developer Steven Charles Macey, who founded the Serangoon Garden Estate Company. Macey had bought 300 acres of land off 6 ¼ milestone Yio Chu Kang Road from Singapore United Rubber Plantations with the vision of building 2,200 homes catering for the lower income group of white-collared workers in Singapore.

By 1954, the company had completed 1,000 houses . The estate progressed rapidly within a few years, with more houses, churches, shops, a theatre, and a market established. Its network of over 40 roads and streets were named places in Britain, harking back to the background of the estate’s founders and planners. Many of the residents were lower income workers, as well as British military servicemen and their families. The distinctive red zinc roofs of the houses soon gave rise to the local nickname Ang Sar Lee (“red zinc” in Hokkien).