Masjid Al-Muttaqin was built in 1980  by Housing & Development Board for Majlis Ugama Islam Singapura (MUIS), Singapore’s Islamic religious council. The mosque was given the name “Al-Muttaqin”, which refers to the pious who are ever aware of God the Almighty.
5140 Ang Mo Kio Ave 6 S569844
Get Directions

Masjid Al-Muttaqin was built in 1980 by Housing & Development Board for Majlis Ugama Islam Singapura (MUIS), Singapore’s Islamic religious council. The mosque was given the name “Al-Muttaqin”, which refers to the pious who are ever aware of God the Almighty.

Before Masjid Al-Muttaqin was built, the nearest mosques for Muslims living in Ang Mo Kio were located at Thomson Road, Kampong Sireh, and Pheng Geck Avenue. The Muslim residents formed neighbourhood committees to provide support and fellowship. During Ramadan, they would organise breaking of fast at void decks of housing blocks for the community.

In the late 1970s, the Muslim community in Ang Mo Kio proposed building their own mosque. Though MUIS sponsored much of the building costs, the community still had to raise part of the funds by asking for donations and selling food at expositions and fun fairs. In 1979, a ground-breaking ceremony for the mosque was held and it was officiated by Syed Ali Redha Alsagoff, founder and chairman of Lembaga Biasiswa Kenangan Maulud (“PMBM Scholarship Fund Board” in Malay). On 21 September 1980, Masjid Al-Muttaqin was officially opened by then Member of Parliament for Geylang Serai, Haji Rahmat Kenap.

Today, Masjid Al-Muttaqin serves as the focal point for the spiritual and community life of Muslims in Ang Mo Kio and is a familiar landmark at one of the entrances to Ang Mo Kio Town Centre.

- Iconic Landmarks, 1.5 hours with public transport (5.5km)
- Hidden Heartland Gems, 1.75 hours with public transport (7.5km)