Toa Payoh Seu Teck Sean Tong enshrines Song Da Feng as its primary deity and has practiced Taoist, Buddhist and Confucian traditions since its establishment in 1942. It also includes a facility that houses ancestral tablets and a Traditional Chinese Medicine Clinic which provides free medical care to all, regardless of race or religion.
2 Lorong 6 Toa Payoh
Get Directions

Established in 1942, Toa Payoh Seu Teck Sean Tong was first situated in Kampong Hup Choon Hng. The kampong, which was cleared during the redevelopment of Toa Payoh town, was located between the Lorong 8 market and where the current temple stands today. The temple building at its present site was completed in 1959, and enshrines the Taoist deity Song Da Feng as its patron saint, as well as other deities. The worship rituals and cultural traditions of Buddhism, Taoism and Confucianism are practised here.

The temple opened its medical wing in 1967, under which its clinic continues to provide free medical services to all. From the 1990s, expansions to the temple included a hall housing ancestral tablets and the Gui De Lou columbarium. The temple also regularly donates to other organisations and social causes.