Sembawang Park

Sembawang Park
Sembawang Road
Get Directions

The largest public park in Sembawang is Sembawang Park, which was one of many parks planned across the island during the 1970s to provide open and green spaces for residents. This park was formerly part of the naval base and contained messes for British officers. After the British left, the government converted this area into Sembawang Park, which opened in 1979.

Designed with the help of Japanese landscape experts, Sembawang Park features an undulating landscape with winding footpaths. It was renovated in 2011 and now features a maritime-themed playground in the form of a battleship. The park has two Heritage Trees: a longan (Dimocarpus longan) near the fitness corner, and a sea teak (Podocarpus polystachyus), estimated to be around 100 years old, next to Beaulieu House.

Sembawang Heritage Trail Booklet
Sembawang Heritage Trail Map - English