Mangrove Forest 2
Pasir Ris Park
Get Directions

Within Pasir Ris Park, a six-hectare plot of mangrove forest next to Sungei Tampines was preserved and a boardwalk was installed for visitors. The plant-life within the forest includes Nipah Palm (Nypa fruiticans), Api Api Putih (Avicennia alba), Bakau Minyak (Rhizophora apiculata) and Perepat (Sonneratia alba).

A habitat rich in biodiversity, the mangrove forest also harbours butterflies, dragonflies, mudskippers and mud lobsters, and water monitors among other fauna. A three-storey bird-watching tower within the forest affords the chance to spot white-collared kingfishers, blue-throated bee-eaters, Oriental Pied Hornbills and other birds. Visitors to the park have also spotted the occasional crocodile, as well as a family of otters that have proven to be popular with photographers and animal-lovers.