Public Art Walking Trail

Endless Flow
Chinese Procession/Mid-Autumn Lantern Procession
Indian Settlers
Samsui Women

Made in Singapore - Public Art by Singapore Artists

Singapore has many public artworks scattered across the city centre. From traditional figurative bronze statues to more contemporary abstract forms, they tell the story of Singapore's heritage, aspirations and developments. Many of these works were created by prominent local artists, both established sculptors as well as emerging young artists. This walking trail will introduce some of the public artworks by these artists that have become local icons in their own right.

Located around the central Civic District, the artworks showcase the variety of styles and mediums used. Explore the works of the pioneer generation of Singapore sculptors, such as Aw Tee Hong, Chong Fah Cheong and Lim Leong Seng who worked predominantly in bronze alongside the light-hearted, whimsical art of Yeo Chee Kiong, Kumari Nahappan and Tan Wee Lit. Also worth mentioning are the statuesque works by female artists, Han Sai Por and Liu Jilin, both of whom have chosen to work with the very challenging material of stone.

The Starting Point

The tour starts at the junction of Orchard Road and Prinsep Street, right across the road from the YMCA (1 Orchard Road, Singapore 238824). Please note that this is only a suggested route. You may choose to start and stop at any point in the trail. Along the way, feel free to wander off-course and explore nearby landmarks and destinations in the city!

By Bus

The nearest bus stop is Orchard Road YMCA (Bus Stop No. 08041)

7, 14, 14E, 16, 36, 64, 65, 77, 106, 111, 124, 128, 139, 162, 162M, 167, 171, 174, 174E, 175, 190, 700, 972

By Train

The nearest MRT Station is Dhoby Ghaut MRT (Accessible via North-South Line, Circle Line and North-East Line).

Major Landmarks

Singapore Art Museum, National Museum of Singapore, Peranakan Museum, Central Fire Station, National Gallery Singapore, Asian Civilisations Museum, Maybank Tower, Fullerton Hotel, Merlion Park and Urban Redevelopment Authority.

Precautions

Keep an eye on your belongings and watch out for traffic and other pedestrians while walking. We recommend bringing a water bottle to stay hydrated!

More information

To find out more about the featured artworks and other public art trails: www.publicarttrust.sg