Civic District Public Art Trail

The River Merchants
The Rising Moon
Seeds
Happy Family of Five
Makan Angin

In celebration of SG50, the Public Art Trust (PAT) initiated an open call in 2014 to appoint Singapore artists to commission three ambitious, imaginative and meaningful public artworks for three prominent sites along the Jubilee Walk route. The Jubilee Walk is a commemorative walking trail through iconic locations within the civic district and Marina Bay area.

Launched in November 2015, it connects past, present and future elements of the Singapore Story together. This is the social walking tour of the Public Art Trust’s Civic District Public Art Trail, taking in some of the city's finest public art. From sculptures that remind listeners about Singapore's history and heritage, to an interactive audio installation, or a gravity-defying rain cloud, there's enough to prove that Singapore does indeed have a flourishing arts scene.