Delta Sports Centre

Delta Sports Centre - 900 Tiong Bahru Road, Singapore 158790
900 Tiong Bahru Road, Singapore 158790
Get Directions

Unbeknownst to many, the Delta Sports Centre was once famed for its indoor sports hall — the first of its kind to be constructed by the Housing and Development Board (HDB).

Occupying a land area of three hectares and previously known as the Delta Sports Complex, it was constructed at the cost of $5 million and opened in 1979.

In particularly, it housed the first indoor stadium built by the Housing and Development Board (HDB) which comprised four badminton courts, three swimming pools, a covered grandstand, a football field, and a multi-purpose sports hall that could accommodate 850 people.

Built as part of HDB’s efforts to provide a complete range of sports facilities in every new township, the sports complex catered to residents living in the surrounding Bukit Ho Swee, Henderson, Redhill, and Alexandra residential estates.

The Delta Swimming Complex looks right at home, but the decision to build it did not come lightly. In fact, it caused major negotiations between the temple trustees and HDB in 1978, as the site was once occupied by the 120-year-old Tang Suahn Kiong Temple from 1858 to 1978. The land was then acquired by HDB for development, making way for the Delta Sports Complex as we know it today.

In later years, the changing needs of the community forced the sports complex to adapt: new sports programmes were introduced, and the existing facilities were renovated. Additionally, a new hockey pitch was constructed on-site.

In 2019, the sports complex was closed for renovation works, which will spruce up the 40-year-old compound; it will reopen in the latter half of 2020.