Toa Payoh Sports Complex comprises Toa Payoh Stadium, Sports Hall, Sports Centre and Swimming Complex. The complex was constructed in time for the 1973 Southeast Asian Peninsular (SEAP) Games. Over the decades, these sporting facilities have been well-used by athletes in competitions such as the National Schools’ Swimming Championships, as well as for community activities.
Lorong 6 Toa Payoh
Get Directions

Toa Payoh Swimming Complex and Toa Payoh Stadium were used as competition venues during the 1973 Southeast Asian Peninsular (SEAP) Games. The former
had five pools, including two Olympic-sized ones, and hosted the swimming, water polo and diving competitions, while the latter was used for the track and cycling events.

Today, the facilities are collectively grouped under Toa Payoh Sports Centre which encompasses the swimming complex, stadium, Toa Payoh Sports Hall, gyms and
petanque courts among others. The Sports Centre is also the headquarters of the Singapore Table Tennis Association and houses an athlete development centre for the Singapore Swimming Association, while its training and competition facilities have hosted events at the Asian Youth Games and Youth Olympic Games among others. The stadium is also the home ground of professional football club Balestier Khalsa.