77 to 94A Linden Drive

Places

The apartment blocks at Linden Drive were originally built to house staff of the University of Singapore around 1960. Today, they are managed by the Singapore Land Authority.
Block 77 to 94A Linden Drive Singapore 288716 to 288729
Get Directions

Originally built to house the staff at the University of Singapore, Linden Drive consists of six blocks of houses with two different types of layouts. Four blocks belong to the first type of layout which features three-storey “H”-shaped buildings. Each of the four blocks houses six residential units. The remaining two blocks are two-storey elongated rectangular buildings, and each housing eight residential units.

Architectural Design and Influences

Yang Tai Tye is the main architect behind the design of 77 – 94A Linden Drive. Inspired by early tropical modernism architecture of the 1960s, all 6 blocks are made of modern reinforced concrete and sport double-pitched roofs with extended eaves to provide shelter from sun and rain. The buildings are also characterised by their cantilevered canopies.

The widths of the buildings are narrow and multiple openings on both sides allow for natural sunlight. These features are designed to fit the tropical climate of Singapore. The façades of the buildings are painted in black and white and they are surrounded by lush green vegetation.

Present day Linden Drive

As of 2019, the apartments at Linden Drive are state land residential rental properties managed by the Singapore Land Authority.

A total of 32 units are divided into two groups: 16 even number units (from block 80 to 94 and 80A to 94A) are housed in two large apartment blocks, and another 16 odd number units (from 77 to 91 and 77A to 91A) are housed in four apartment blocks.

Buildings and sites featured on Roots.SG are part of our efforts to raise awareness of our heritage; a listing on Roots.SG does not imply any form of preservation or conservation status, unless it is mentioned in the article. The information in this article is valid as of April 2021 and is not intended to be an exhaustive history of the site/building.