LIVINGSPACE

Places
HDB Livingspace
480 Toa Payoh Lorong 6, Singapore 310480
Get Directions

To about 80 per cent of Singapore’s resident population, home is a flat built by the Housing & Development Board (HDB). The HDB LIVINGSPACE gallery is a one-stop destination that chronicles the evolution of public housing in Singapore, and features HDB’s journey in providing well-designed, sustainable and community-centric homes.  Through the gallery, visitors can learn more about Singapore’s public housing story.

With 8 distinctive spaces in the gallery, visitors can uncover the meticulous planning and technologies involved in designing and building HDB homes where Singaporeans live, learn, work, and play.  These 8 spaces are :

• Journey - Trace the transformation of Singapore’s public housing landscape.
  • Plan - Learn about the strategies and principles behind the planning of well-designed, sustainable and community centric towns.
  • Eco - Find out how HDB harnesses technology in its towns and estates to create a safer, greener and more liveable environment.
  • Create - Learn about the policies and programmes that have helped house a nation and transformed the living conditions from slums to vibrant homes.
  • Share - Learn about the initiatives that promote community cohesion and enhance the community spirit in HDB heartlands.
  • Future - Take a sneak peek into the future of HDB living as HDB embark on the next chapter of Singapore’s public housing journey.
  • Theatre - Uncover the bold plans and ideas for Singapore’s first Forest Town, Tengah.
Visit the LIVINGSPACE's website to find out more.