LIVINGSPACE

Come visit the replica of our iconic dragon playground.
480 Toa Payoh Lorong 6, Singapore 310480
Get Directions

About 80% of Singapore’s resident population live in public housing built by the Housing & Development Board (HDB). The HDB LIVINGSPACE gallery is a one-stop destination that chronicles the evolution of public housing in Singapore, and features HDB’s journey in providing well-designed, sustainable, and community-centric homes.

The gallery can be accessed anytime, anywhere on the HDB InfoWEB. Check out the 360-degree interactive virtual gallery at go.gov.sg/hdblivingspace-virtual.

With 8 distinctive spaces in the gallery, visitors can uncover the meticulous planning and technologies involved in designing and building HDB homes. Each of the gallery’s spaces can be enjoyed on its own or together. Highlights of each space are:

• Journey – Hop on a visual journey to see how the living conditions in Singapore transformed from slums to the vibrant and endearing homes today.
  •

• Plan – Discover how HDB plans comprehensive towns where residents live, learn, work, and play.
  •

• Eco – Find out how HDB harnesses technology in its towns and estates to create a safer, greener and more liveable environment.
  •

• Create– Learn about the policies that underpin Singapore’s public housing programme and how HDB continually rejuvenate its towns to keep pace with the ever-evolving needs of residents.
  •

• Share – Learn about the initiatives that promote community cohesion and enhance the community spirit in HDB heartlands.
  •

• Future – Find out what innovative solutions HDB is adopting to build better homes for our residents, in the face of the challenges ahead.
  •

• Theatre – Take a sneak peek at the bold plans and ideas for Singapore’s newest town, Tengah.
  •

• HomeScape – Conclude your exploration at HomeScape space, with its collection of videos that capture the uniquely Singaporean experience of HDB living, and bring to life HDB’s approach of holistic planning and development of our towns beyond the four walls of the home.
  •

Visit the LIVINGSPACE's website to find out more.