The Arts House at The Old Parliament - Jubilee Walk

Former Parliament House and Annex Building (now The Arts House)
1 Old Parliament Lane, Singapore 179429

Please scroll down to view information about this place in the following languages:
中文 - Mandarin | بهاس ملايو - Bahasa Melayu | தமிழ் - Tamil

Completed in 1827 as the only merchant’s home on the administrative northern bank of the Singapore River, this is the oldest surviving public building in Singapore.

It served as the seat of the Legislative Assembly from 1955 to 1963 and was representative of the life and struggles of the people of Singapore on the road towards independence. Crowds filled up the Strangers’ Gallery during moments like the 1962 debates on the proposed merger with Malaysia, which continued into the wee hours of the morning. From 1963 to 1965, Singapore was only a state assembly. After independence on 9 August 1965, the building was renamed Parliament House, and the House has made great strides in consolidating, defending and developing the young nation.

Today, this complex is a venue for multidisciplinary arts programmes and festivals, especially the literary arts.

Learn more about this National Monument.

旧国会大厦艺术之家

1827年建成的旧国会大厦,坐落在新加坡河北岸的行政区内,原是一名商人的私宅,后来成了政府办公处,是新加坡现存最古老的政府建筑物。

1955年至1963年,这里是立法议院的所在地,见证了新加坡人民迈向独立的艰辛历程。1962年,议员们曾在此就新马合并课题展开多场辩论,当时公众席上坐满了旁听的人,其中一些会议还持续到凌晨。1963年至1965年新马合并期间,新加坡议会属于州议会性质。新加坡在1965年8月9日独立后,这座建筑改称国会大厦,议员们在这座殿堂内,共同推动了团结人民、维护国家利益和协助国家发展的政策。

今天的旧国会大厦艺术之家,成了举办文化表演和艺术节目的活动场地,尤其是文学艺术方面的活动。

Bangunan Seni di Bangunan Parlimen Lama

Dibina pada 1827, bangunan ini merupakan satu-satunya rumah pedagang di kawasan pentadbiran tebing utara Sungai Singapura dan ia juga merupakan bangunan awam yang tertua yang tersergam hingga sekarang di Singapura.

Sesi Dewan Perundangan Singapura diadakan di sini dari 1955 hingga 1963 dan bangunan ini menggambarkan kehidupan dan perjuangan rakyat Singapura dalam perjalanan mereka untuk mencapai kemerdekaan. Ramai orang akan memenuhi Galeri Untuk Bukan Anggota Dewan Undangan, contohnya perdebatan pada 1962 mengenai cadangan percantuman dengan Malaysia yang berlarutan hingga waktu dinihari. Dari 1963 hingga 1965, Singapura hanyalah negeri dewan undangan negeri. Selepas mencapai kemerdekaan pada 9 Ogos 1965, bangunan ini dinamakan Bangunan Parlimen, dan para Anggota Parlimennya telah mencapai kemajuan besar dalam usaha mengukuhkan, mempertahankan dan membangunkan negara yang baru mencapai kemerdekaan ini.

Pada hari ini, bangunan ini menjadi tempat untuk menganjurkan program-program dan pesta-pesta seni pelbagai disiplin, terutamanya seni kesusasteraan.

முன்னைய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டடத்தில் உள்ள கலை இல்லம் (ஆர்ட்ஸ் ஹவுஸ்)

நிர்வாகப் பணிகள் நடந்த சிங்கப்பூர் ஆற்றின் வடக்குக் கரையில் 1827ஆம் ஆண்டு கட்டி முடிக்கப்பபட்ட ஒரு வணிகரின் இல்லமாகச் செயல்பட்ட இக்கட்டடம்தான் சிங்கப்பூரில் இருக்கும் ஆகப் பழமையான அரசாங்கக் கட்டடம்.

1955ஆண்டுமுதல் 1963ஆம் ஆண்டுவரையிலும் சட்டசபையின் இருப்பிடமாக இருந்த இது, சுதந்திரம் நோக்கிப் பயணித்த மக்களின் வாழ்வையும் போராட்டத்தையும் பிரதிபலித்தது. 1962ஆம் ஆண்டு மலேசியாவுடன் இணைவது தொடர்பாக நடைபெற்ற விவாதம் இரவையும் கடந்து அதிகாலை வரை நீண்டபோதிலும் பார்வையாளர்கள் இருக்கைகளில் கூட்டம் நிரம்பி வழிந்தது. 1963முதல் 1965வரை, சிங்கப்பூர் ஒரு மாநிலச் சட்டசபைதான். 1965ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 9ஆம் தேதி சிங்கப்பூர் சுதந்திரம் பெற்றபின், அக்கட்டடம் நாடாளுமன்றம் எனப் பெயர்மாற்றம் கண்டது. இளம் நாடாகிய சிங்கப்பூரை வலுப்படுத்தவும் பாதுகாக்கவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் இம்மன்றம் பெரும்பங்காற்றியுள்ளது.

இன்று, இக்கட்டடத் தொகுதி பல்வகை கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் விழாக்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக இலக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய இடமாக விளங்குகிறது.