Parliament House - Jubilee Walk

Parliament House
1 Parliament Place, Singapore 178880

Please scroll down to view information about this place in the following languages:
中文 - Mandarin | بهاس ملايو - Bahasa Melayu | தமிழ் - Tamil

This stately and dignified building has housed the Singapore Parliament since 1999.  Parliament moved here as it needed a larger chamber and better facilities and educational programmes to reach out to the public.

Parliament House stands for the system of parliamentary democracy as a key institution in Singapore.

Singapore’s parliamentary system has undergone refinements to meet the nation’s unique challenges. Some of these initiatives include the Presidential Council for Minority Rights to prevent discriminatory legislation, the Group Representation Constituencies that ensure representation of minority groups in Parliament, Nominated Members of Parliament to represent non-partisan views in Parliament, and the Elected Presidency to help safeguard Singapore’s financial reserves.

国会大厦

这栋庄严的建筑是新的国会大厦,从1999年开始启用。鉴于国会需要更大的议事厅、更好的设施以及更大的空间以展开公共教育活动,于是从旧国会大厦迁移至此。

新加坡实施议会民主制度,国会是新加坡的立法机关。

新加坡的议会制度经过改良,以因应特殊的国情。当中一些措施就包括:成立少数权利总统理事会,确保通过的法案不具有歧视性;成立集体代表选区(简称‘集选区’),确保国会中有来自少数种族的民选代表;委任官委议员,让国会里有中立、无党派的代表;和实行民选总统制度,协助保管国家的储备金。

Bangunan Parlimen

Bangunan yang tersergam indah dan berdiri megah ini ialah bangunan Parlimen Singapura sejak 1999. Parlimen telah berpindah ke bangunan ini kerana ia memerlukan dewan yang lebih besar serta kemudahan-kemudahan dan program-program pendidikan yang lebih baik untuk mendekati orang awam.

Para anggota dalam Dewan Parlimen memegang teguh pada sistem demokrasi berparlimen sebagai institusi utama Singapura.

Sistem parlimen Singapura telah diperhalusi untuk menghadapi cabaran-cabaran unik yang dihadapi negara. Inisiatif-inisiatif tersebut termasuk Majlis Presiden bagi Hak-hak Kaum Minoriti supaya  undang-undang yang mengamalkan diskriminasi dapat dielakkan, Kawasan Undi Perwakilan Kumpulan untuk memastikan terdapat wakil daripada kaum minoriti di Parlimen, Anggota Parlimen Yang Dilantik bagi mewakili pandangan yang bebas di Parlimen dan Presiden Yang Dipilih untuk membantu melindungi rizab kewangan Singapura.

நாடாளுமன்ற இல்லம்

கம்பீரமும் பெருமையும் வாய்ந்த இந்தக் கட்டடம், 1999ஆம் ஆண்டுமுதல் சிங்கப்பூரின் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இருப்பிடமாக இருந்து வருகிறது. மேலும் பெரிய மன்றக்கூட்ட மண்டபமும்  மேம்பட்ட வசதிகளும் பொதுமக்களைச் சென்றடையும் வண்ணம் கற்றல் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தவும் இடம் தேவைப்பட்டதால் நாடாளுமன்றம் இங்கே இடம்பெயர்ந்தது.

நாடாளுமன்ற இல்லம், நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயக முறையைப் பறைசாற்றும் ஒரு முக்கிய அமைப்பாக விளங்குகிறது.

சிங்கப்பூரின் நாடாளுமன்ற முறைஅதற்கே உரிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள மாற்றங்களைக் கண்டுவந்துள்ளது. பாகுபடுத்தும் சட்டங்கள் இயற்றப்படாமலிருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய சிறுபான்மையினரின் உரிமைகளுக்கான அதிபர் மன்றமும்சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களிலிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய குழுத்தொகுதி முறையும் கட்சிச் சார்பற்ற கருத்துகளை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்க நியமன நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களும் சிங்கப்பூரின் நிதி இருப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்க உதவும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அதிபர் முறையும் இவற்றுள் சில.