Get Directions

Completed in 1989, Liuxun Sanhemiao is a joint temple formed by three temples, Sam Ann Fu, Longxuyan Jinshuiguan and Hong San Chin Huat Temple Association. The temples were formerly from Lak Xun, a village in Yio Chu Kang near present-day Lentor Avenue. Lak Xun was a farming village whose inhabitants were mainly Hokkien. Faced with resettlement in the 1980s, the temples banded together to lease its current site in 1988.

Sam Ann Fu

Founded in early 1900s by Hokkien immigrants with the surname Chen from Anxi county, Fujian province, the principal deities of Sam Ann Fu are the Three Chen Brothers. The temple is closely affiliated with Leng San Giam, presently located in Ang Mo Kio Joint Temple. During festivities, the temples would invite each other’s deities as guests to preside over the events.

Longxuyan Jinshuiguan

Established in the 1940s, Longxuyan Jinshuiguan is an ancestral temple for Hokkien immigrants with the surname Ong originating from Xiangyun township, Nan An county, Fujian province. There are several such temples in Singapore founded by these immigrants and this temple was started by those living in Lak Xun using incense from another ancestral temple located in Hougang.

Hong San Chin Huat Temple Association

Established in 1989, Hong San Chin Huat Temple Association comprises three older temples established by immigrants from Nan An county, Fujian province. They are Feng Shan Tang, Jin Fa Dian and Quan Sheng Gong. These temples were established in Lak Xun as well and former villagers continue to gather here today.