Established in 1982 and rebuilt in 2002, Church of Christ the King is the only Catholic church in Ang Mo Kio. The church houses two significant artefacts: a statue of Christ the King on the church’s façade and an icon of the Mother of Perpetual Help.
2221 Ang Mo Kio Ave 8 S569809
Get Directions

Established in 1982 and rebuilt in 2002, Church of Christ the King is the only Catholic church in Ang Mo Kio. Before it was built, Catholics in Ang Mo Kio worshipped in churches at Upper Thomson Road and Serangoon Gardens. The Archdiocese recognised the need for a church in Ang Mo Kio in the 1970s and decided to build one in the new town.

Father Louis Fossion, a Belgian priest, was tasked with raising funds for the new church and spent over three years collecting donations from various Catholic parishes. The new church was completed in 1982 at the cost of $3 million.

Over the years, as the congregation grew, the building became inadequate. The original church was demolished and rebuilt in 1999, with the new building opening in 2002.

The church houses two significant artefacts: a statue of Christ the King on the church’s façade and an icon of the Mother of Perpetual Help. The former was sculpted in 1956 in Kerala, India and was gifted by Church of Our Lady Star of the Sea in Yishun in gratitude for the church’s support in their fundraising. The latter dates back to the 1950s and was donated to the church by a devotee during the church’s rebuilding.

Today, Church of Christ the King continues to be the centre of fellowship and spiritual life for the Catholic community in Ang Mo Kio.