Ang Mo Kio Town Council

Get Directions

Opened in 1986, Ang Mo Kio Town Council was the first such council in Singapore. The idea was proposed in 1986 by then Member of Parliament for Kebun Baru, Lim Boon Heng, who envisioned residents managing the maintenance of their estates through a council. By transferring these duties from Housing & Development Board (HDB) to a council, residents would be more involved in the management of their estates.

Ang Mo Kio was selected to pilot the Town Councils as it was a newly built town at the time and accordingly, would have fewer maintenance issues compared to older towns. It would also allow the new councils more time to test and implement their operations. The town also had a strong grassroots network, which meant that it was easier to involve residents. In total, three town councils, Ang Mo Kio West, Ang Mo Kio East and Ang Mo Kio South were established in 1986 and they operated from HDB-owned offices around Ang Mo Kio.

After the announcement of the pilot in Ang Mo Kio, residents began contributing ideas to improve their estates, such as the installation of ceiling fans at hawker centres and maps to show locations of blocks and bus routes in the town.

The pilot was deemed successful and the Town Council Act was passed in 1988. Today, town councils continue to play an essential role in maintaining our public housing estates.