6 Admiralty Road
Get Directions

Opened on 20 April 1980, Masjid An-Nur was the first mosque built in Woodlands. It serves as a place of worship and a community space for Woodlands’ Muslim residents as well as Malaysians working in Singapore. The name “An-Nur” means “The Light” in Arabic and refers to Allah who illuminates.

Before Masjid An-Nur was built, villages in the area such as Kampong Lorong Fatimah and Kampong Kranji had small surau (prayer halls), which became too crowded as the population and number of worshippers grew.  In the 1960s, the villagers began to raise funds to build a mosque for Woodlands’ Muslim community and by 1978, the community had raised nearly $36,000. With additional support from the Mosque Building Fund, the mosque was completed in 1980 and inaugurated by then Senior Minister of State for Foreign Affairs Rahim Ishak.

Designed by HDB architect Tony Tan Keng Joo, Masjid An-Nur is a prominent landmark in Woodlands with its 55-metre-high minaret. The building is often referred to as the “Blue Mosque of Singapore” due to its sky-blue exterior walls. Within the prayer hall, there is a mimbar (pulpit) with batik-like patterns and a golden dome, which catches and reflects light, alluding to the mosque’s name.

In 2013, the mosque was upgraded to accommodate up to 6,000 worshippers and now includes ramps and lifts for the handicapped and elderly. Apart from providing a place for prayer, Masjid An-Nur also runs Qaryah, a community programme that organises communal activities in various parts of Woodlands such as kenduri (communal meals), Tarawih prayers and Islamic singing.

Other Suggested Short Trail Routes

Communities of Woodlands, 1.5 hours with public transport (4km)