97 Arab Street, Singapore 199793

The Rolex of the Textile Industry

Bamadhaj Brothers

Business location:

Textile

Bamadhaj Brothers specialises in selling Kasa Robia, or Swiss voile, a high-quality fabric. Second-generation owner Mr Yacob Bamadhaj upholds the business’ reputation by maintaining the relationships his father made with customers and finding ways to expand the business, even during difficult times.

As the long-time distributor of the sought-after Kasa Robia fabric, textile trader Bamadhaj Brothers has a reputation for delivering quality products. According to second-generation owner Mr Yacob Bamadhaj, the Kasa Robia fabric is known as the “Rolex” of the textile industry due to its high quality. Kasa Robia, or Swiss voile (a sheer and lightweight material woven from cotton or polyester) is often used to make traditional Malay garments. “You know, this is branded…Kasa Robia. Maybe you bought it 20 to 30 years ago, still the colour won't run. The luster is there. The colour is still there. The quality is still there.” Mr Yacob is 72 years old, and he has been working in the family business for more than four decades. It is an understatement to say that he knows the trade inside out.

Mr Yacob’s decision to join the family business was motivated by his dedication and love for his family. “Because I love my father. I'm the only son at that time. My brother was in Saudi [Arabia]. All the sisters are not keen. So, I think it's my responsibility.” He initially helped his father run the shop in his spare time and eventually stepped up to manage the business. Although Mr Yacob did it out of duty to his father, he grew to love the trade over time. It has taken hard work, vision, and grit over the years for Bamadhaj Brothers to arrive at where it is today.

Just like how the ownership of Bamadhaj Brothers’ transitioned from Mr Yacob’s father to Mr Yacob, so did the relationships with customers. Being the down-to-earth optimist that he is, Mr Yacob easily connects with the shop’s long-time customers and their children. Influenced by their parents, Mr Yacob has a second generation customer base which continues to buy the Kasa Robia fabric, despite it being a relatively expensive textile. The price range can vary from $80 to $150 a metre, depending on the quality, print or if the fabric was jacquard and with embroidery. The impressive selection available to customers is seen in the bolts and rolls of fabric stacked on shelves that lined the interior of the Arab Street shop. They are imported from Europe, mainly from Switzerland. The business partnership with his Swiss supplier for Kasa Robia goes as far back the 1980s. During this period, Bamadhaj Brothers started importing the fabric to Singapore and Mr Yacob began his annual purchasing trips to Europe. His supplier would bring him to Milan, Italy to look at fabric designs together, because he did not want to make mistakes in selecting the fabric. In return, Mr Yacob would prioritise this supplier over others. With both parties appreciating each other’s sincerity and honesty, the business partnership grew over time, evolving into a friendship involving both families. It is even common for them to invite each other for meals at their residences together with their families.

Toiling in a shop to keep business humming is no easy feat and slowing demand in the recent years due to changing consumption patterns and the COVID-19 pandemic have impacted retailers hard, including the businesses in the heritage district of Kampong Gelam. Still, Mr Yacob maintains a positive mindset. Apart from the Arab Street shop, he has another store in Tanjong Katong Complex selling ready-made clothes. Their shop at Arab Street has also expanded its services to offer in-house tailoring and they have a network of runners who conduct door-to-door sales. At their peak in the 1990s, Bamadhaj Brothers operated five shops across Singapore.

These days, Mr Yacob places happiness as a priority when running the business, an outlook guided by his religious faith. “If I don't enjoy it, I won't stay here, right? You must be sincere, not only to your friends, you must be sincere in your work. If you’re sincere, there will be an opening for you,” Mr Yacob says. He continues to focus on the relationships with his customers, partners, and the Kampong Gelam community. With the easing of COVID-19 measures in 2022, business activities are creeping back. “Nowadays it's open. Everybody's happy, right? Hari Raya also, this year picked up, very good. Because of the reopening, customers can visit anytime. So, they buy, they happy, we happy, everybody (is) happy.”

Interviewed by Abbas Khan and Tommy Yeo on 17 May 2022.