Completed in 1974, United Five Temples of Toa Payoh houses five temples founded during Toa Payoh's kampong past. This Taoist temple was the first in Singapore to bring together temples from different Chinese dialect groups and enshrining different deities within one compound.
177 Lorong 7 Toa Payoh
Get Directions

Completed in 1974, United Five Temples of Toa Payoh was the first in Singapore to bring together five temples from different dialect groups and enshrining different deities within one compound. The temples were founded during Toa Payoh’s kampong past and had to be relocated during the development of Toa Payoh town in the 1960s.

Chee Tian Keng Temple

Founded in the early 1900s by Hokkiens and Teochews, this temple was originally located in Kampong Puay Teng Keng, one of the largest kampongs in Toa Payoh, and enshrines the Taoist deity Tua Pek Kong. The temple also helped establish a fire-fighting team and a school.

Chow Eng Chee of Toa Payoh Temple

Founded in 1940 by the Hainanese community, this temple was originally located on Jalan Rajah. Its main deities are the guardian 108 Brothers, who were said to be early Hainanese migrants killed by pirates and later deified.

Fuk Tuck Chee Association Temple

Founded in the early 1940s by the Cantonese community, this temple was originally located along Boon Teck Road. It is dedicated to a pair of Taoist deities, Tu Di Gong (Earth God) and his wife Tu Di Po.

Tong Heng Kang Ah Hood Road Kampong Sin Huay Temple

Founded in 1864 by the Teochew community, this temple was originally located along Ah Hood Road. This temple enshrines two deities, Gan Tian Da Di and Tua Pek Kong.

Wu Ji Gong

This temple’s founding date and founders are unknown, and it has since moved out of the united temple.