Between the 1950s and 1970s, Pasir Ris Beach was a popular seaside resort for recreational activities such as water skiing.
Pasir Ris Park
Get Directions

Pasir Ris Park includes 3.2 kilometres of sandy coastline that once drew wealthy families to build holiday bungalows in the 19th century. The families who owned bungalows here included movie mogul Run Run Shaw, tobacco businessman Teo Kim Eng, and Jewish entrepreneur Joseph Aaron Elias whose mansion was converted into the Pasir Ris Hotel in 1952.

Around the same time, the beaches around Singapore, including those at Pasir Ris, Changi and Bedok, were being developed to promote greater public use. In Pasir Ris, facilities such as a promenade, sheltered areas and a sea wall were installed in 1958 to attract beach go-ers. As the beach grew in popularity, more facilities such as chalets and playgrounds were established in later years by the People’s Association and other agencies.