Former People's Association Holiday Flats

Former Peoples Association Holiday Flats 2
101 Elias Road, Singapore 519886
Get Directions

From the 1950s, seaside holidays and activities became more popular with the public as beach facilities and residences were built to encourage recreation and leisure. In the past, the beaches of Pasir Ris were mainly enjoyed by the wealthy, who built bungalows and secured private seafronts for boating, swimming and other activities. In 1958, the Rural Board established the first public beach facilities in the area, followed by the People’s Association’s (PA) holiday camps in the early 1960s and the Holiday Flats in 1972.

The former PA Holiday Flats marked the first time holiday residences in Pasir Ris were made available to the public. At its opening in 1972, there were two-room and three-room flats for rent at $7 and $10 per day respectively. The 30 flats with living and kitchen facilities in a three-storey block sat on a six-acre plot of land near the beach.

The Holiday Flats and later initiatives were regarded as important to the social welfare of the average worker and lower-income groups. In the 1980s, the flats were among the most popular holiday facilities operated by the PA, which included holiday residences and camps in Punggol, Pasir Ris, Kampung Tengah and St. John’s Island.