Teck Chye Terrace

Teck Chye Terrace
Teck Chye Terrace
Get Directions

Teck Chye Terrace was built in 1928 by Chinese businessman Lim Teck Chye. A landmark of the former Lim Tua Tow market area, Teck Chye Terrace and Lim Tua Tow market have long been known as a food haven for people living in the vicinity. Until the 1990s, itinerant hawkers peddling fares from fried carrot cake to beef noodles used to throng the market grounds. Today, Teck Chye Terrace is still reputed for its food offerings, housing eateries such as Ah Seah Teochew Porridge.

From National Monuments to memories of diverse communities who call Hougang home, these three thematic trails are designed to bring you on a journey of discovery. Explore Hougang beyond its modern housing estates, trace its stories through its built heritage, and get to know how it transformed from kampongs into the suburb it is today.

Trail Booklet and Trail Maps

Trail Markers