DigiMuse Presents: Virtual Showcase

img-fluid

Bringing together artists, cultural practitioners and technologists, DigiMuse, an initiative launched in 2017, is designed to tap the world of digital content and technologies for new means and ways to engage with and present Singapore’s culture and heritage.

DigiMuse 2021 - 2022

For our 2021-2022 edition of the Open Call, DigiMuse invited artists, technologists, and culture professionals to thoughtfully layer on the rich culture of the Kampong Gelam precinct and showcase unique aspects of its heritage. Through their combination of technological innovation and storytelling, the DigiMuse awardees help us explore new experiences and rediscover a familiar part of our history.

Feast on Heritage

Indulge in a slice of Singapore’s heritage and get a handle on our edible past! Recreate baked interpretations of our artefacts; learn how to make comforting Peranakan dishes; and take a peek into the life of a heritage hawker for insight into some of the intense prep work that goes into making a well-loved street snack.

Swipe right for more.

Through Fresh Eyes

Live out the lives of the rich and famous from yesteryear. See beloved precincts in a new light via guided audio tours. Zoom in on artefacts from our National Collection. Adventure through time with us via this series of digital projects which examines the past with a new lens.

Ready, Set, Go!

Embark on your own adventure from our pick of interactive heritage games, puzzles and quizzes!

Made in Singapore

Online shopping has become the norm, especially in the current climate, so why not show some love for  Singapore’s Intangible Cultural Heritage?

close button
hhlogo