Pasir Ris Heritage Trail

Adventure Playground 1
Green corridor along Sungei Api Api
Loyang Tua Pek Kong Temple 2
Mangrove Forest 2
Masjid Hajjah Rahimabi Kebun Limau
Between the 1950s and 1970s, Pasir Ris Beach was a popular seaside resort for recreational activities such as water skiing.
Pasir Ris Hawker Centre
Pasir Ris Park 1
Pasir Ris Town Park 2
Roots
Riverfront flats along Sungei Api Api
Sakya Tenphel Ling 1
Sungei Api Api and Sungei Tampines 1

This is a self-guided trail.

Mention Pasir Ris, and people are likely to recall memories of seaside adventures, holiday stays in chalets and public housing flats distinguished by maritime-themed design motifs. More senior members of the public may remember the Pasir Ris Hotel, converted from a tycoon’s mansion, the bucolic kampongs set amidst coconut and rubber estates, as well as early tourist attractions such as Golden Palace Holiday Resort, and Villa Saujana and Dari Laut in Kampong Loyang.

Follow us on this trail as we explore the history and heritage of Pasir Ris through the stories of the people who have lived, worked and played here, as well as the institutions they have built over the decades.