Changi Heritage Trail - Gateways and Communities

Estimated Trail Distance: 12 km
Built in 2005, the ferry terminal replaced two longstanding wooden jetties used by boat operators and fishermen for decades. Today, many Singaporeans and visitors associate Changi with boat trips to Pulau Ubin. This practice likely began in the 19th century, with local fishermen ferrying passengers to Pulau Ubin, Pulau Tekong and other islands, as well as to parts of Johor.
Once frequented by colonial day-trippers and the servicemen of nearby RAF Changi for leisure activities, Changi Beach has become a popular vacation spot for members of the public in the post-World War II era. Changi Beach was also one of the many sites where the Japanese military carried out the Sook Ching massacres.
With the completion of Changi Cantonment in 1937, Changi Village grew significantly as traders and hawkers established themselves and catered to the base’s personnel, offering goods and services that earned the village a reputation as a retail haven.
Completed in 1946, Sree Ramar Temple traces its history to a tree shrine regarded as sacred by Hindu residents of Changi Point. Today, the temple houses sanctums to Ramar, Hanuman and deities of both the Vaishnavite and Shaivite traditions, as well as shrines dedicated to non-Hindu deities Buddha and Guan Yin.
Founded in 1939, Yan Kit Village Chinese Temple enshrines Shui Wei Sheng Niang, 108 Brother Deities and other deities. The temple was established by residents of the former Yan Kit Village, which was located in the same area, and it continues to maintain longstanding connections with the Hainanese community while also welcoming worshippers from other communities.
Built in 1981 over an exisitng runway built during the Japanese Occupation, Changi Airport continues to expand today, with Terminal 5 and a third runway slated for completion in the 2030s.

This is a self-guided trail.

Changi has long served as a meeting point for diverse communities and cultures, even before the development of Changi Airport in 1981 transformed the area into an international gateway. Explore the legacies of these communities, as well as the places where they lived, worked and played.

Explore the Suggested Short Trails

Bungalows and Beaches in Changi, 1 hour with public transport (4km)