Changi Heritage Trail - Bungalows and Beaches

Estimated Trail Distance: 4 km
Changi has been a leisure destination since the mid-1840s, where bungalows built in the area capitalised on Changi’s natural beauty and the many leisure activities that its coastal location afforded. One notable bungalow, previously owned by entrepreneur Ezekiel Saleh Manasseh, still stands as one of the oldest buildings in the area today.
Built in 1950, Changi Cottage is well-known as the location where Singapore’s founding Prime Minister Lee Kuan Yew recuperated and worked after the tumult of Singapore’s independence in 1965. The Cottage is now part of the CSC@Changi resort and can be rented by the public.
Originally established as social and sporting clubs by soldiers of Changi Cantonment, and later Royal Air Force (RAF) Changi, Changi Sailing Club (founded in 1936) operates as a private members’ club today.
Originally established as social and sporting clubs by soldiers of Changi Cantonment, and later Royal Air Force (RAF) Changi, Changi Beach Club (founded in 1950) operates as private members’ club today.
With the completion of Changi Cantonment in 1937, Changi Village grew significantly as traders and hawkers established themselves and catered to the base’s personnel, offering goods and services that earned the village a reputation as a retail haven.
Once frequented by colonial day-trippers and the servicemen of nearby RAF Changi for leisure activities, Changi Beach has become a popular vacation spot for members of the public in the post-World War II era. Changi Beach was also one of the many sites where the Japanese military carried out the Sook Ching massacres.

This is a self-guided trail.

The natural beauty and coastal pleasures of Changi have been drawing visitors to the area since the mid-1800s. Discover Changi’s collection of bungalows, beach resorts and clubs with their coastal views, and explore the holiday houses built and frequented by the colonial elite to the stretch of chalets well-loved by Singaporeans today.

Explore the Suggested Short Trails

Bungalows and Beaches in Changi, 1 hour with public transport (4km)