The Intan, Celebrating All Things Peranakan

The Intan

With a deep love for all things Peranakan, owner, collector, and 7th generation Peranakan, Alvin Yapp, has turned his passion into a haven for this fascinating and ever-adapting culture. Over the past 20 years, his Peranakan antique collection has evolved into both a personal and community focused vision of the Peranakan culture. Take a memorable journey into the history, traditions & lifestyle of the Peranakans!

The Intan prides itself in reconciling the beauty of the past into a modern home setting. It aspires to find creative ways of yielding otherwise purely decorative and beautiful artefacts into a new lease of life. Winner of Best Overall Experience in the inaugural Museum Roundtable Award 2011, The Intan promises each visitor insights to the bygone chapters of the Peranakan Culture.

Visit The Intan's website for more information.